Choose your language: EN

CZ DE FR PL CN IR

800 750 750(8-16 hod.)

Lejla Tanović

Lejla Tanović

Datum: 11.9.2019

I got my first bike very late, when I was 15 years old. I first started cycling because I wanted to explore the mountains around Sarajevo, and I quickly got in contact with my local club an met my coach who immediately saw a potential. At 17 years old I raced a local race and won, just two years later I won the National championship of Bosnia and Herzegovina and started racing internationally. The following year I signed a professional contract and have been improving year after year. I am now a four-time Balkan champion and eleven-time National champion in various disciplines and more than 30 medals at UCI races with 19 wins at UCI races.

Date of birth: 19. 6. 1994
Nickname: Leky
Height:  162
Weight: 53

Discipline:  Cross country olympic cycling
Team:  KBB Puls
Instagram page: https://www.instagram.com/lejlatanovic/
Role model: Lindsey Vonn
Best result: 4th place at World University championship, 72nd ranked rider in the world
 
Achievements (only the UCI races):
 
                            2019
1st place - National championship XCO
1st place - Balkan championship
3rd place - Costa Blanca UCI stage race (Spain)
6th place - UCI C1 Chelva (Spain)
1st place - Banja Luka UCI stage race (BiH)
1st place - UCI C2 C.Trava (Serbia)
1st place - UCI C2 Metkovic (Croatia)
1st place - UCI C2 Beograd (Serbia)
2nd place - UCI C2 Katici (Serbia)
2nd place - UCI C1 Vodice (Croatia)
 
                             2018
4th place - World university Championship in Portugal
1st place - Balkan championship in Romania
1st place - National championship XCO
1st place - UCI C2 Vodice (Croatia)
1st place - UCI C2 Romania
1st place - UCI marathon Pecka
2nd place - UCI C2 Kozara
2nd place- UCI C2 Banja Luka
Top 5 athlete of BiH by election of Olympic committee BiH
 
                             2017
1st place - Balkan championship
1st place - National championship in Greece
1st place - UCI marathon Croatia
1st place - UCI C2 Vodice
1st place - UCI C2 Greece Lepantho
1st place - UCI marathon Croatia
2nd place - UCI C2 Groznjan
3rd place - UCI C1 Turkey
7th place  - UCI stage race Barcelona Volcat
Top 3 athlete of BiH by election of Olympic committee BiH, Presidency of BiH, and national TV